Schedule


 

Saturday, August 27, 2016 – Polish Day

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

11:00 am      Gates Open 

                    DJ Larry Walk/Happy Polkaland (Main Hall)       

                    DJ Walter Bielski/Polish Musings (Tent)

                    Lawrence Kozlowski Folk Art Demo & Classes      

                    The story of the Winged Hussars - Mike Ostrowski

                    Children’s Heritage is Fun Area                 

12:00 pm      CULTURAL GARDEN WORKSHOP (Library)

                    The Many Faces of Pierogi Chef Tad Siembida,

12:15 pm      Polka line dancing class & Demo (Main Hall)          

1:00  pm       CULTURAL GARDEN WORKSHOP  (Library)

                    The Traditions of the Polish Village –Lawrence Kozlowski

                    Lil’ Lenny (Main Hall) 

                    Polka lessons and demonstration  (Tent)         

1:45 pm        Krakowiaki Polish Folk Fashion Show (Main Hall)      

2:00 pm        CULTURAL GARDEN WORKSHOP (Library)        

                    The Seagoing Cowboys – Ralph Witmer             

                    Best Pierogi Contest (Tent)                  

                    Lil’ Lenny (Main Hall)                          

2:30 pm        DJ Walter Bielski/Polish Musings (Tent)              

2:45 pm        Krakowiaki Polish Folk Fashion Show (Main Hall)      

3:00 pm        CULTURAL GARDEN WORKSHOP (Library)        

                    Family Genealogy -  Sieglinde Warren            

                    Lil’ Lenny (Main Hall)                          

3:45 pm        Living Traditions Folk Ensemble (Tent)          

4:00 pm        CULTURAL GARDEN WORKSHOP  (Library)       

                    Traveling to the Land of Our Ancestors - Tom Kusiowski

                    Chardon Polka Band (Tent)                 

4:15 pm         DJ Larry Walk/Happy Polkaland (Main Hall)       

5:00 pm         CULTURAL GARDEN WORKSHOP (Library)        

                     Say it in Polish – Presented by Walter Bielski

                     Chardon Polka Band (Tent)                  

6:00 pm         Pierogi Eating Contest (Tent)                         

6:45 pm         Chardon Polka Band (Tent)                  

7:15 pm         Living Traditions Folk Ensemble (Main Hall)          

8:00 pm         Catholic Mass by fireside (Tent)                

8:00 pm         Polka Country Musicians    (Main Hall)               

9:00 pm         DJ Walter Bielski/Polish Musings (Tent)              

                     Silent auctions begin to close

9:30 pm         Restaurant Drawing Announced

                     Basket Auction Winners drawn & posted 

10:00 pm       PHH Sing-A-Long  (Tent)   

10:45 pm       Final Polka and Toast 

 

OUTDOOR STAGE 

11:00 am       Polish Musings – DJ Walter Bielski   

1:00 pm         Polka lessons and demonstration 

2:00 pm         Best Pierogi Contest                   

2:30 pm         Polish Musings – DJ Walter Bielski   

3:45 pm         Living Traditions Folk Ensemble      

4:00 pm         Chardon Polka Band             

5:00 pm         Chardon Polka Band             

6:00 pm         Pierogi Eating Contest                    

6:45 pm         Chardon Polka Band             

8:00 pm         Catholic Mass by fireside       

9:00 pm         Polish DJ & Karaoke – Walter Bielski

10:00 pm       PHH Sing-A-Long                

 

INDOOR STAGE 

11:00 am       DJ Larry Walk/Happy Polkaland       

12:15 pm       Polka line dancing Lessons & Demo    

1:00  pm        Lil’ Lenny                

1:45 pm         Krakowiaki Polish Folk Fashion Show       

2:00 pm         Lil’ Lenny                     

2:45 pm         Krakowiaki Polish Folk Fashion Show       

3:00 pm         Lil’ Lenny                     

4:15 pm         DJ Larry Walk/Happy Polkaland        

7:15 pm         Living Traditions Folk Ensemble      

8:00 pm         Polka Country Musicians                 

 

CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOPS (Library)

12:00PM        The Many Faces of Pierogi Chef Tad Siembida,           

 1:00 PM        The Traditions of the Polish Village –Lawrence Kozlowski   

 2:00 PM        The Seagoing Cowboys – Ralph Witmer               

 3:00 PM        Family Genealogy -  Sieglinde Warren                 

 4:00 PM        Traveling to the Land of Our Ancestors - Tom Kusiowski  

 5:00 PM        Say it in Polish – Presented by Walter Bielski          

 

Living History - ongoing

The story of the Winged Hussars - Mike Ostrowski

Polish Folk Art Workshops –Lawrence Kozlowski

Children’s Heritage is Fun Area

 

 

 

 

 



* SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE