Schedule


Saturday, August 29, 2015 – Poker & Pierogi
11:00 am - Gates Open 
12:00 am - Tournament Begins 


Sunday, August 30, 2015 – Polish Day
COMPLETE SCHEDULE
10:30 am - Gates Open 
11:00 am - Mass begins  
12:30 pm - CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOP 
12:15 pm - Polka Lessons and demonstrations     
1:00 pm - Bands begin (Concertina All Stars)         
1:30 pm - CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOP 

1:15 pm - Living Traditions Folk Ensemble (Indoor) 
2:00 pm - Bands resume (Chardon)                         

2:15 pm - Best Pierogi Contest                                 
2:30 pm - CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOP        

3:15 pm - Polka line dancing and lessons                         
3:00 pm - Bands resume (Concertina All Stars)      

3:30 pm - CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOP 

4:15 pm - Piast Polish Folk Ensemble performs     

4:00 pm - Bands resume (Chardon)                         

4:30 pm - CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOP        

5:00 pm - Bands resume (Concertina All Stars)  
5:15 pm - Polish Folk Fashion Show (Main Hall) 

5:30 pm - Polish Happy Hour Sing-A-Long             

5:30 pm - CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOP    

6:00 pm - Pierogi Eating Contest (Indoor Stage)    

6:00 pm - Bands resume (Chardon)                         
6:30 pm - CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOP    

7:00 pm - Bands resume (Chardon)                         

7:15 pm - Silent auctions begin to close
7:30 pm – 3-2-1 Drawing Announced

Basket Auction Winners drawn & posted 
8:00 pm - Final Polka and Toast 

OUTDOOR STAGE 
1:00 pm - Concertina All Stars               

2:00 pm – Chardon Polka Band             
3:00 pm - Concertina All Stars     

4:00 pm - Chardon Polka Band                

5:00 pm - Concertina All Stars               

5:30 pm - PHH Sing-A-Long (Jake)       

6:00 pm - Concertina All Stars

7:00 pm - Chardon Polka Band              

 

INDOOR STAGE 

12:15 pm - Polka Lessons & Demo                          
1:15 pm - Living Traditions Folk Ensemble             
2:15 pm - Best Pierogi Contest                

3:15 pm - Polka line dancing and lessons  
4:15 pm - Piast Polish Folk Ensemble            

5:15 pm - Polish Folk Fashion Show (Main Hall)    

6:00 pm - Pierogi Eating Contest           

 

CULTURE GARDEN WORKSHOPS (St.Peter Room)

12:30PM The Many Faces of Pierogi Chef Tad Siembida,        

1:30 PM  Genealogy -  Sieglinde Warren                          

2:30 PM  Poles in the New World – Edward Zawadzki    

3:30 PM  Traveling to the Land of Our Ancestors - Mitch Bienia       

4:30 PM  Say it in Polish – Walter Bielski                          

5:30 PM  The Artistry of the Polish Village – Eggs -Lawrence Kozlowski  

6:30 PM  The Artistry of the Polish Village –Paper -  Lawrence Kozlowski Living History The story of the Winged Hussars - Mike Ostrowski

 



* SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE